Scholarships

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2013 – 2014

 

DAUPHIN KINGS
Brent Wold - Utica College (ECAC, NCAA Div III)
Ryan Cooper - St. Scholastica (NCAA Div III)
Tanner Butler - Red Deer College (ACAC)
Jared Morris - Arizona State University
Dylan Butler - Lakehead University (CIS)
Justin Valentino - Lethbridge Pronghorns (CIS)
Mitch VanTeeling - York University (CIS)

 

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Jaret Smith - Nipissing University (CIS)
Justin Coachman - Concordia University, Wisconsin (NCAA)
Luke Karakas - University of Wisconsin-Superior (NCAA Div III)
Robbie Moar - Minot State University (ACHA)
Sam Briscoe - Minot State University (ACHA)

 

SELKIRK STEELERS
Joel Messner - University of Nebraska-Omaha (Div I)
Braeden Ostepchuk - Norwich College
Erik Pushka - Wilfred Laurier (CIS)
Shane Gingera - Concordia College - Moorhead, MN
Derrick Brooks - University of Wisconsin-Superior

 

STEINBACH PISTONS
Matt Franczyk - Wilfred Laurier University (CIS)
Justin Augert - University of Manitoba (CIS)
Tyler Anton - Brock University (CIS)

 

SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS
Dylan Hykawy - University of Victoria (BCIHL)
Evan Morden - Brock University (CIS)
Max Provencher - Nipissing University (CIS)
Max Flanagan - University of Toronto (CIS)
Andrew Howard - Dakota College, Bottineau (NJCAA)

 

VIRDEN OIL CAPITALS
Adam Iwan - Portage College Voyageurs - (ACAC)

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES
Craig Fournier - Minot State University - (ACHA)
Cole McCaig - University of Marian (Div III, NCHA)

 

WINNIPEG BLUES
Joel Schreyer - University of Manitoba Bisons - (CIS)
Warren Callis - University of Manitoba Bisons - (CIS)
Byron Spriggs - University of Manitoba Bisons - (CIS)
Ben Sveinson - Finlandia University (NCAA Div III)
Cody Danylchuk - Finlandia University (NCAA Div III)

 

WINKLER FLYERS
Jacob Uglem - Iowa State University - (ACHA - NCAA Div III)
Travis Marit - Concordia University Wisconsin (NCAA Div III)
Regan Stire - Portage College (ACAC)
Mitch Maraschiello - York University (CIS)

 

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2012 – 2013

 

 

DAUPHIN KINGS
Brenden Kotyk - University of Minnesota Duluth (Div I) - (formerly with St. Scholastica Saints)
Emerson Hrynyk - Mount Royal University (CIS)
Jon Gaudet - Mississippi River Kings (SPHL)
Shamus Graham - Red Deer College Kings (ACAC)
Jeff Archibald - Red Deer College Kings (ACAC)
Connor Faupel - University of Wisconsin Superior (NCAA Div III)
Guillaume Naud - University of Lethbridge Pronghorns (CIS)

 

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Troy Hoban - Arizona State Sun Devils (ACHA)
Bruce Corrigal - SAIT Trojans (ACAC)

 

OCN BLIZZARD
Jon Stephansson - Minot State University (ACHA)
Nathan Bruyere - Lakehead University (CIS)
Justin Waskewitch - University of Regina (CIS)
Brad Swampy - Utah State (NCAA Div II)
Justin McDonald - Lakehead University (CIS)
Roger Tagoona - Dayton Demonz (FHL)

 

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Kajon McKay - Neumann University, Aston Pennsylvania (Div III)
Taylor Wells - - Portage College, Lac la Biche, Alberta (ACAC)

 

SELKIRK STEELERS
Brendan Mitchell - Nipissing University (CIS)
Riley Feser - Grant MacEwan University (ACAC)
Joey Rewucki - University of Manitoba (CIS)

 

STEINBACH PISTONS
Corey Koop - Wisconsin-Stout Blue Devils (NCAA Div III)
Trent Genyk - Concordia Thunder (ACAC)
Myles Nykoluk - Concordia University Falcons (NCAA Div III)
Kyle Rous - Concordia University Falcons (NCAA Div III)
Justin Baudry - Bemidji State University (NCAA Div I)

 

SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS
Jordan Neduzak - Wisconsin-Superior Yellow Jackets (NCAA Div III)
Kyle Smart - MacEwan University, Edmonton (ACAC)

 

VIRDEN OIL CAPITALS
Eric Baldwin - Minot State University (ACHA Div I)
Wyatt Kalynuk - Western Michigan University (Div I) - 2016/17 season

 

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES
David Haaf - Adrian College, Adrian, Michigan (Div III)
Brett Pinkerton - Adrian College, Adrian, Michigan (Div III)
Cory Simons - University of Wisconsin Eau Claire (Div III)
Russell Turner - University of Toronto (CIS)
Zaine Walker - U of A - Augustana (ACAC)
Brett Lafond - Briercrest College (ACAC)
Zane Morin - Portage College (ACAC)
Kyle Threndyle - Portage College (ACAC)

 

WINNIPEG BLUES
Paul Stoykewych - Western Michigan University (NCAA Div I - NCHC)
Jeremy Olinyk - Adrian College, Adrian, Michigan (Div III)
Jake Heisinger - Curry College, Milton, Massachusetts (Div III)
Luke Paulsen - University of Manitoba (CIS)
Connor Cleverley - University of Toronto (CIS)
Daniel Fainman - University of Lethbridge

 

WINKLER FLYERS
Connor Patchett - Red Deer College (ACAC)
Reed Peters - University of Nebraska-Omaha (NCAA Div 1)
Jory Mullin - Neumann University (NCAA Div. III)

 

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2011 – 2012

 

 

DAUPHIN KINGS
Mike Collins - Elmira Soaring Eagles (NCAA Div III)
Calvin Cairns - Keyano College, Fort McMurray AB (Alberta College Athletic Conference)
Justin Remillard - Keyano College, Fort McMurray AB (Alberta College Athletic Conference)
Brenden Kotyk - St. Scholastica Saints
Tyler Gaudry - Castleton College

 

 

SELKIRK STEELERS
Adam Harris - Canisius College, Buffalo NY (NCAA Div I)
Lane Werbowski - University of Toronto (CIS)
Dylan Heide - University of Toronto (CIS)
Alex Kampen - Fischtown Pinguins (Bremerhaven REV)
Paul Sohor - York University (CIS)

 

WINKLER FLYERS
Chapen Leblond - Keyano College, Fort McMurray AB (Alberta College Athletic Conference)
Steve Sorensen - University of St. Thomas, St. Paul MN (MIAC - NCAA Div. III)
Sam Waterfield - Portage Voyageurs (ACAC)
Ward Szucki - University of Regina (CIS)
Kyle Manlow - New England College (NCAA Div III)

 

WINNIPEG BLUES
Dylan Kelly - University of Manitoba Bisons
Paul Bonar - University of Regina
Derek Gingera - Castleton College (NCAA Div III)

 

WINNIPEG SAINTS
Craig Scott - University of Manitoba Bisons

 

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Shaw Merasty - Adrian College (Div III)
Yvan Pattyn - University of Vermont (Div I)
Andrew Wiebe - Queens University Gaels
Tanner Waldvogel - University of Toronto (CIS)

 

STEINBACH PISTONS
Brock Genyk - Concordia University (ACAC)
Johney Cormier - New England College (Div III)
Bo Lenard - Louisiana Ice Gators (SPHL)

 

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Shane Harrington - Currie College (Div III)
Dylan Dock - Saint Mary's University (Div III)
Jack Emmer - Bethel University (NCAA Div III)

 

OCN Blizzard
Danil Kalishnikov - Concordia College (Div III)

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2010 – 2011


WINNIPEG BLUES
Adam Stoykewych - Michigan Tech University (WCHA - Div. I)
Peter Stoykewych - Colorado College (WCHA - Div. I)
Zach Franko - Bemidji State University (CHA - Div. I)

WINNIPEG SAINTS
Dan Hrabowych - Concordia College (Minn. Intercollegiate - Div. III)
Brad Olynyk - Minot State University (Div III, Minot, ND)
Kyle Stephansson - Briercrest College (Alberta Colleges Athletic Conf)
Jordan Davies - York University (CIS Level, Toronto, ON)
Cole Pruden - University of British Columbia (CIS)

DAUPHIN KINGS
Shane Luke - Providence College (Hockey East - Div. I)
Mitch Czibere - University of Alberta (Canada West - CIS)
Cody Esposito - University of Regina (Canada West - CIS)
Joe Caligiuri - University of Manitoba (Canada West - CIS)
Brett Willows - Varsity Blues (OUA East, Toronto, ON)
Kyle Johnson - Mercyhurst College (NCAA Division I, Erie, PA2)
Evan Gravenor - York University (CIS Level, Toronto, ON)
Mathew Spafford - University of Saskatchewan (Canada West - CIS)
Colton Graf - Simon Fraser University (BC Intercollegiate Hockey League)


WINKLER FLYERS
Nick Lazorko - Castleton State College (ECAC East - Div. III)
Mac Williams - St. Thomas University (Minn. Intercollegiate - Div. III)
Shael Hechter - Gustavus Adolphus Coll. (Minn. Intercolleg - Div. III)
Jake Rombach - Iowa State University (NCAA Division I)
James Buttermore - Iowa State University (NCAA Division I)
Brad Haber - Mount Royal University (ACAC)
Michael Wilgosh - University of British Columbia (CIS)
Peter Alexander - Iowa State University (NCAA Division I)



OCN BLIZZARD
David Aime - Queen's University (Ontario UA - CIS)

 

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Zach Mausolf - University of Nebraska - (Omaha Div I WCHA, Omaha, NE)
Tripp Emmer - Hamlin College (Div III MIAC, Hamlin, MN)
Dmitry Adams - Concordia College (Div III MIAC, Moorhead, MN)
Blair Holmes - University of Manitoba (CIS, Winnipeg, MB)
Nate Thompson - Concordia College (Div III MIAC, Moorhead, MN)

 

SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS
Shelby Gray - Adrian Bulldogs (NCAA Div III, Adrian, Michigan)
Brent Wilson - Portage Voyageurs (Alberta Colleges Athletic Conferences, Lac La Biche, Alberta)
Taylor Epp - Briercrest College (Alberta Colleges Athletic Conf, Caronport, SK)

 

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES
Paul Van de Velde - University of Toronto (CIS, Toronto, ON)
Josh Deley - Penn State (Div I)
Ryan Benitez - Princeton University (Div I)
Joe Carney - St. Olaf College (Div III - Northfield, MN)
David Williams - Saint Scholastica College (Div III, Duluth, MN)
Matt Malenstyn - Saint Scholastica College (Div III, Duluth, MN)

 

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Tyler Moore - Queen's University (CIS, Kingston, ON)
Josh Dufresne - Briercrest College (Alberta Colleges Athletic Conf, Caronport, SK)
Kenton Valliant - Simon Fraser University (BC Intercollegiate Hockey League)
Stephane Pattyn - University of North Dakota (Div I, Grand Forks, ND)

SELKIRK STEELERS
Joel Ridgeway - Acadia University (CIS, Wolfville, NS)
Jordan Washburn - Portage College Voyageurs (Lac la Biche, Alberta Colleges Athletic Conference)

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2009 – 2010

 


WINNIPEG SAINTS
Scott Macaulay - Northern Michigan University (CCH - Div. I)
Blair Macaulay - University of Manitoba (CIS)
Stephane Massicotte - SAIT (CCAA - Alberta Colleges)

DAUPHIN KINGS
Adrian Rubeniuk - SUNY - Geneseo (SUNYAC NCAA Div III)

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Eric Delong - Sacred Heart University (Atlantic Hockey- Div. I)
Bryan Mountain - Northeastern University (Hockey East - Div. I)
Drew Ellement - Northeastern University (Hockey East - Div. I)

SELKIRK STEELERS
Adam Pleskach - American International College (Atlantic Hockey- Div. I)
Russ Payne - St. Scholastica College (Northern Collegiate Hockey - Div. III)

WINKLER FLYERS
Craig Cornelsen - Briercrest College (Alberta Colleges Athletic Conf)

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES
Jason Bowles - Manhattanville College (ECAC West- Div. III)
Paul Marcoux - St. Scholastica College (Northern Collegiate Hockey - Div. III)
Cody Danychuk - St. Scholastica College (Northern Collegiate Hockey - Div. III)

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Pierre Olivier-Lemieux - Manhattanville College (ECAC West- Div. III)
Tom Frasz (Hockey and Baseball) - Concordia College (Div III MIAC, Moorhead, MN - Dual Scholarship)
Caleb Suderman - Concordia College (Div III MIAC, Moorhead, MN)
Spencer Hoehn - Minot State University (Div III, Minot, ND)
Jordan Lane - Mississippi River Kings (ECHL, Southhaven, MS)
Wes Pawluk - University of Manitoba (CIS, Winnipeg, MB)
Dusty Campbell - West Virginia University (ACHA)

 

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2008 – 2009


BEAUSEJOUR BLADES
Kevin Richardson - Nichols College (ECAC - Div. III)

DAUPHIN KINGS
Lindsey Gullett - Castleton (ECAC - Div. III)
Bryan Kauk - Saskatchewan (Canada West)

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Matthew Bailey - Alaska-Anchorage (WCHA) 2010

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Jeremy Dawes - St. Scholastica (NCHA)
Gavin McHale - Manitoba (Canada West)

SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS
Dustin Kimber - Mount Royal College (ACAC)
Jeff Van Siclen - UMASS-Boston (ECAC - Div. III)

WAYWAYSEECAPPO WOLVERINES
Sean Collins - Cornell (ECAC Hockey League)

WINNIPEG SAINTS
Matthew Gingera - Sacred Heart (Atlantic Hockey)

WINNIPEG SOUTH BLUES
Jason Gray SAIT (ACAC)
Tyler Riel SAIT (ACAC)
Justin Cote Concordia College (ACAC)
Stephane Phaneuf Buffalo State (ECAC - Div. III)

STUDENT ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS 2007 – 2008


DAUPHIN KINGS
Joel Malchuk RPI (ECACHL)
Jeff Penner Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks (CCHA)
Kyle Lopez NAIT (ACAC)
Josh Schellenberg NAIT (ACAC)
Geric Brodt WIT (ECAC)
Kyle Lundale NAIT (ACAC)

NEEPAWA NATIVES
Andrew Fisher Wisconsin-Superior (NCHA)
Brent Davidson North Dakota (WCHA)

OCN BLIZZARD
Lem Randall Maine (HE)
Barrett Brook Guelph (CIS)
Chase Cunningham NAIT (ACAC)

PORTAGE TERRIERS
Chris Reykdal St. Scholastica (NCHA)

SELKIRK STEELERS
Andrew Fernandez Northern Michigan (CCHA)
Kyle Howarth Manitoba (CIS)

SWAN VALLEY STAMPEDERS
Ian Lowe Bemidji State (CHA)
Kregg Guestin Utica (ECAC West)
Jared Semple Adrian (ACHA)

WINKLER FLYERS
Aaron Lewadniuk (2008) Bemidji State (CHA)
Tyson Lewadniuk Concordia (ACAC)
Brett Short York University (CIS)
Marlin Froese Castleton State (ECAC - Div III)
Ken Mott Grant MacEwen College (ACAC)

WINNIPEG SAINTS
Zach McMillan Acadia (CIS)

WINNIPEG SOUTH BLUES
Wade Poplawski Colgate (ECACHL)
Brant Hilton Regina (CIS)
Daniel Bohemier Concordia (ACAC)

Where are they now?


Keith McCambridge
: Selkirk Steelers
Colton Orr: Winnipeg Saints
Travis Hamonic: Winnipeg Saints

Poll question

Favourite brother act in this group?

  

© 2014 Manitoba Junior Hockey League | A Sunrize Group Internet Solution
THE MJHL SALUTES OUR VALUED CORPORATE PARTNERS: