Dauphin Kings Neepawa Titans Niverville Nighthawks OCN Blizzard Portage Terriers Selkirk Steelers Steinbach Pistons Swan Valley Stampeders Virden Oil Capitals Wayway Wolverines Winkler Flyers Winnipeg Blues Winnipeg Freeze

Terriers, Pistons & Flyers named to CJHL Rankings

Courtesy of CJHL

TORONTO – As February heads toward a close, the Brooks Bandits (AJHL) are wrapping up the month still tabbed No. 1 nationally in the latest Canadian Junior Hockey League rankings, released Monday.

Last week saw the 51-5-1-1 Bandits clinch their sixth regular season crown in the Alberta Jr. A ranks and secure home ice advantage for the upcoming AJHL playoffs.

Remaining No. 2 in the listings, which are compiled by an independent scouting service, are the Battlefords North Stars (SJHL).

The front-runners in Saskatchewan boast a league-best mark of 44-4-2-1, as they too will have the top seed in their approaching postseason.

At No. 3 are the Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL).

Topping the table in the 21-team OJHL, the Jr. Canadiens have gone 44-4-2-2 to date to lead the way there.

Meanwhile, the Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ) No. 4 in the CJHL.

They presently pace the pack in Quebec Jr. A play with a solid 39-5-0-0 mark.

Rounding out the Top 5 in the CJHL this week are the Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL).

The winners of the AJHL’s North Division will enter March with a record of 46-7-2-2.

The following are the latest CJHL Top 20 Rankings, for the period ending February 26:

CJHL TOP 20 (As of Feb. 27, 2023)
RANK TEAM (LEAGUE) (PREVIOUS RANKING)
1. Brooks Bandits (AJHL) (1)
2. Battlefords North Stars (SJHL) (2)
3. Toronto Jr. Canadiens (OJHL) (3)
4. Cobras de Terrebonne (LHJAAAQ) (4)
5. Spruce Grove Saints (AJHL) (5)
6. Collingwood Blues (OJHL) (5)
7. Portage Terriers (MJHL) (7)
8. Collège Français de Longueuil (LJHAAAQ) (11)
9. Ottawa Jr. Senators (CCHL) (8)
10. Timmins Rock (NOJHL) (9)
11. Steinbach Pistons (MJHL) (15)
12. Yarmouth Jr. A Mariners (MHL) (12)
13. Burlington Cougars (OJHL) (HM)
14. Humboldt Broncos (SJHL) (17)
15. Greater Sudbury Cubs (NOJHL) (10)
16. Blind River Beavers (NOJHL) (16)
17. Kam River Fighting Walleye (SIJHL) (14)
18. Emundston Blizzard (MHL) (19)
19. Flin Flon Bombers (SJHL) (HM)
20. Navan Grads (CCHL) (20)

HONOURABLE MENTION: Blackfalds Bulldogs (AJHL); Winkler Flyers (MJHL); Hearst Lumberjacks (NOJHL); Georgetown Raiders (OJHL); Wellington Dukes (OJHL).